title

Department Chronological Faculty Appointments

 

Faculty

Permanent/tenured appointments only. Cross-appointees from other departments are not included.

Colons denote some uncertainty in the date.

 

Clarence A. Chant 1905 – 1935 Died 1956
Reynold K. Young 1924 – 1946 Died 1977
Peter M. Millman 1934: – 1946 Died 1990
Frank S. Hogg 1934: – 1951 Died 1951
John F. Heard 1935 – 1976 Died 1976
Helen S. Hogg 1941 – 1976 Died 1993
Ruth J. Northcott 1941: – 1969 Died 1969
Ralph E. Williamson 1946 – 1953 Died 1982
Donald A. MacRae 1953 – 1982 Died 2006
J. Beverly Oke 1953 – 1958 Died 2004
Leonard Searle 1956 – 1961
Sidney van den Bergh 1958 – 1977
J. Donald Fernie 1961 – 1996 Now Professor Emeritus
Pierre Demarque 1962 – 1966
Robert C. Roeder 1964 – 1983
William H. Clarke 1965-2008 Retired
S.P.S. Anand 1966 – 1973
Ernest R. Seaquist 1966 – 2004 Now Professor Emeritus
Maurice J. Clement 1967 – 2002 Now Professor Emeritus
John R. Percy 1967 – 2007 Now Professor Emeritus
Robert F. Garrison 1968 – 2001 Now Professor Emeritus
Philipp P. Kronberg 1968 – 1999 Now Professor Emeritus
Rene Racine 1969 – 1976
C. Thomas Bolton 1972 – 2008 Now Professor Emeritus
Peter G. Martin 1972 – 1984 Transferred to CITA/SGS
Christine C. Clement 1974 – 2005 Now Professor Emeritus
Robert A. McLaren 1975 – 1990
John B. Lester 1976 –
Karl W. Kamper 1979 – 1998 Died 1998
Charles C. Dyer 1980 – 2011  Now Professor Emeritus
Barry F. Madore 1981 – 1989
Stefan W. Mochnacki 1981 – 2015 Retired
Raymond G. Carlberg 1987 –
Howard K. C. Yee 1989 –
Simon J. Lilly 1990 – 2001
C. Barth Netterfield 1999 –
Slavek M. Rucinski 1999 – 2009 Now Professor Emeritus
Roberto G. Abraham 2000 –
Marten van Kerkwijk 2002 –
Chris Matzner 2002 –
Yanqin Wu 2002 –
Ray Jayawardhana 2004 –
Dae-Sik Moon 2006 –
James R. Graham 2010- 2012 Dunlap Director
Shelley Wright 2012- 2015
Keith Vanderlinde 2013-
Bryan Gaensler 2015 – Dunlap Director
Jo Bovy 2015 –
Renée Hložek 2016 –
Timothy Brandt 2017 –

 

CITA

CITA members who are/were cross-appointed as Faculty to the Department (and SGS)

Peter G. Martin 1984 – Transferred from the Department
Scott Tremaine 1985 – 1997
Dick Bond 1985 –
Nick Kaiser 1988 – 1997
Norm Murray 1993 –
Lev Kofman 1998 – 2009 Died 2009
Ue-Li Pen 1998 –
Chris Thompson 2000 –
Roman Rafikov 2005 – 2007
Harald Pfeiffer 2009 –
Dan Green 2014 –

 

Department Head/Chair & DDO Director

 

Clarence.A. Chant 1905 – 1935
Reynold K Young 1935 – 1946
Frank S. Hogg 1946 – 1951
John F. Heard 1951 – 1952 (acting), 1952 – 1965
Donald A. MacRae 1965 – 1978 *
J. Donald Fernie 1978 – 1988 *; 1993 – 94 (acting)
Ernest R. Seaquist 1988 – 1993; 1994 – 1999
Peter G. Martin 1999 – 2001; 2002-2005; 2006 – 2010
William H. Clarke 2001 – 2002; 2005 – 2006 Acting Chair
Howard K.C. Yee 2010 – 2015
Raymond Carlberg 2015 –

* D. MacRae was the last departmental Head with a career appointment as such. D. Fernie was the first Chair with a term appointment.

 

Dunlap Institute Director

James R. Graham 2010 – 2012 Director
Bryan Gaensler 2015 – Director

 

Departmental Librarians

From 1935 to approximately 1962, the secretary at DDO was also the librarian in the sense that he/she was responsible for recording and putting out incoming library materials.

Jean Lehmann 1962 – 1969 (part-time)
Sheila Smolkin 1969 – 1972
Priscilla Wagner 1972 – 1973
Carol Morrison 1973 – 1974
Ruta Caune 1974 – 1976
Sheila Summerhays September 1976 only
Zane Sterns 1976 – 1981
Lynda Colbeck 1981 – 1984
Marlene Cummins 1984 – 2004
Lee Robbins 2004 –